Accident Summary Nr: 202343323 - Employee burned by torch while dismantling boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 202343323 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544965410/24/20021799562910Coastal Lead & Asbestos Abatement, Inc.

Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers dismantling a boiler in a facility. Employee #1 was operating an oxy-acetylene burning torch when the oxygen line disintegrated causing burns to the employee's chest and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing any flame resistant clothing but he was wearing eye protection and gloves.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, WORK RULES, BOILER, TORCH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305449654 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion