Accident Summary Nr: 202343323 - Employee burned by torch while dismantling boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305449654 | 10/24/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Coastal Lead & Asbestos Abatement, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers dismantling a boiler in a facility. Employee #1 was operating an oxy-acetylene burning torch when the oxygen line disintegrated causing burns to the employee's chest and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing any flame resistant clothing but he was wearing eye protection and gloves.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305449654 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |