Accident Summary Nr: 202343315 - Employee killed when drill bit contacts energized wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305449639 | 10/15/2002 | 1542 | 0 | The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were leveling an excavation to the top of a concrete-encased duct-bank. The duct-bank was below ground and had been almost uncovered, and only a thin covering of dirt had been left on top of it. Employee #1 was using a two-handed chipping hammer with a 12 in. drill bit to knock off some concrete from the exterior of the duct-bank when the steel bit penetrated the concrete casing and contacted the 15-kilovolt circuit inside of it. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305449639 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |