Accident Summary Nr: 202343315 - Employee killed when drill bit contacts energized wires

Accident Summary Nr: 202343315 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544963910/15/200215420The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Abstract: On October 15, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were leveling an excavation to the top of a concrete-encased duct-bank. The duct-bank was below ground and had been almost uncovered, and only a thin covering of dirt had been left on top of it. Employee #1 was using a two-handed chipping hammer with a 12 in. drill bit to knock off some concrete from the exterior of the duct-bank when the steel bit penetrated the concrete casing and contacted the 15-kilovolt circuit inside of it. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305449639 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire