Accident Summary Nr: 202343299 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305449555 | 08/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Marsh Construction |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an 18.5-feet tall pump-jack scaffold to install siding on a residential building. Employee #1 fell off the scaffold, striking the ground. He fractured his back and was killed. The accident investigation revealed that the scaffold was not equipped with any guardrails, and Employee #1 was working alone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305449555 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |