Accident Summary Nr: 202343281 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Wet Pavement

Accident Summary Nr: 202343281 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544954808/02/200249530Howard County Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At the beginning of his work day on August 2, 2002, Employee #1, a water truck operator, filled his vehicle's tank with water. When he was finished, he turned the water off and then began to drive away with the hose still attached. The hose broke and Employee #1 stopped his truck and dismounted. He was walking around to the front of the vehicle to check on the hose when he slipped on the wet pavement and fell, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized. The pavement was wet from the water that had spilled.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, WATER TANK, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305449548 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators