Accident Summary Nr: 202343281 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Wet Pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305449548 | 08/02/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Howard County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At the beginning of his work day on August 2, 2002, Employee #1, a water truck operator, filled his vehicle's tank with water. When he was finished, he turned the water off and then began to drive away with the hose still attached. The hose broke and Employee #1 stopped his truck and dismounted. He was walking around to the front of the vehicle to check on the hose when he slipped on the wet pavement and fell, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized. The pavement was wet from the water that had spilled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305449548 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |