Accident Summary Nr: 202343273 - Employee killed when crane hoistline contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305449530 | 08/23/2002 | 1611 | 0 | G.A. & F.C. Wagman, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a Link Belt truck-mounted lattice boom crane, model #138, serial #19G4-121, at a construction site. The 110 ft long boom was in the 'up' position and the clutch was engaged when he exited the cab to speak to the foreman of the steel erection crew. The boom suddenly began to descend toward the ground and Employee #1 tried to re-enter the cab to stop it. He reached the outrigger just as the main hoistline contacted overhead power lines that were operating at 13,200 volts and were at 7,600 volts, phase-to-ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305449530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |