Accident Summary Nr: 202343273 - Employee killed when crane hoistline contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202343273 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544953008/23/200216110G.A. & F.C. Wagman, Inc.

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a Link Belt truck-mounted lattice boom crane, model #138, serial #19G4-121, at a construction site. The 110 ft long boom was in the 'up' position and the clutch was engaged when he exited the cab to speak to the foreman of the steel erection crew. The boom suddenly began to descend toward the ground and Employee #1 tried to re-enter the cab to stop it. He reached the outrigger just as the main hoistline contacted overhead power lines that were operating at 13,200 volts and were at 7,600 volts, phase-to-ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305449530 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire