Accident Summary Nr: 202342481 - Employee Dies in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202342481 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31412127802/05/20101795238910Breeze National Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2010, an employee, a laborer was working from a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee fell from approximately three stories to the top of the freight elevator car below. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $20,000,000 and over 5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314121278 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold