Accident Summary Nr: 202342481 - Employee Dies in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314121278 | 02/05/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Breeze National Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2010, an employee, a laborer was working from a tubular welded frame scaffold. The employee fell from approximately three stories to the top of the freight elevator car below. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314121278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |