Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202342465 - Worker Is Crushed and Killed While Correcting Cables
Accident Summary Nr: 202342465 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/13/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314087990 | 01/13/2010 | 7699 | 561790 | Ver-Tech Elevator Co. Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 5:50 p.m. on January 13, 2010, Employee #1, an elevator helper, with Ver-Tech Elevator Co. Inc, was riding atop the elevator car and servicing and inspecting the elevator. At the time, Employee #1 was inspecting for and correcting crossed and twisted hoist cables, when he was crushed between the top of the car (crosshead) and the top of the hoistway. Employee #1 was pronounced dead and was transported to the Office of Chief Medical Examiner (OCME).
Keywords:
WIRE ROPE, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
6 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314087990 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |