Accident Summary Nr: 202342457 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Balcony Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314070673 | 12/16/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | N&C Iron Works, Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on a second floor balcony. A coworker was jacking the third floor balcony in order to level it as it appeared to be collapsing. The second floor balcony collapsed, due to the pressure applied by the jacking activity. Employee #1 fell 20 ft, fracturing his right leg in multiple areas and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314070673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |