Accident Summary Nr: 202342424 - Employee Struck and Injured by Precast Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313516312 | 06/25/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | Bcre Services, Llc. | 
Abstract: On June 25, 2009, Employee #1 was standing in close proximity to precast panels leaning against a wall. The precast panel was approximately 5ft by 20ft, and weighed approximately 8,000 lb. There were two leaning on a wall on the first floor of the construction site. As a crane transported one of the panels, the second panel tipped over and pinned Employee #1 against plywood boards. He sustained a broken pelvis and a punctured artery. Other coworkers heard him and ran to move the precast panel. Employee #1 was taken to Bellevue Hospital by ambulance. He underwent medical treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 19 | 277 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313516312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons  | 