Accident Summary Nr: 202342382 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Building Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202342382 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358641407/28/20091522236118Marcus Uptown Designs, Llc

Abstract: On July 28, 2009, Employee #1 was on the top level of a building stocking concrete blocks on a floor made of plywood and "C" joists. The weight of Employee #1 and the concrete blocks overloaded the "C" joists, causing them to roll and fall. Employee #1 fell to the floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon review of the drawings, it was determined the 2 in. by 16 in. gage top and bottom metal straps had not been applied.

Keywords: JOIST, BUILDING COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313586414 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)