Accident Summary Nr: 202342374 - Employee Injures Neck When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202342374 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31306575704/02/20091542236220Judlau Contracting Inc.

Abstract: On April 2, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, and two coworkers (one laborer, one teamster) were assisting in the renovation of a ferry terminal, which included the removal of electrical conduit pipes from its ventilation shaft. The ventilation shaft was 30 feet high and had an opening near a sidewalk that measured 6.67 feet long by 6.33 feet wide. Using a make-shift hoist consisting of a 0.5 inch polypropylene rope and a GMC Duramax diesel truck, Model Number C4500, Employee #1 and his coworkers proceeded to remove the pipes from the ventilation shaft. At the top of the shaft one end of the rope was tied to the back bed of truck, while Employee #1 at the bottom of the shaft tied the rope to the pipes. Additionally, a rubber traffic cone was placed in between the rope and the edge of the metal shaft opening to avoid the rope from being cut. Once Employee #1 tied the rope to each pole, the coworker at the top of the shaft signaled to the coworker operating the truck to move forward, thus hoisting the pipes up the shaft until they could be grabbed. After hoisting the poles for approximately one hour, removing at least seven pipes, one of the pipes being hoisted came loose, while mid shaft, and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for an injured neck.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NECK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313065757 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile