Accident Summary Nr: 202342341 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Operating Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202342341 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31306578104/07/20091751238350Garfield Construction

Abstract: On April 7, 2009, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a plywood cabinet. The saw did not have a guard for the blade, which allowed the blade to stick up 1.5 inches above the table. Also, there was no working start switch, requiring Employee #1 to function the saw by way of plugging-in and un-plugging the power cord. While the saw was plugged-in and the saw blade running, Employee placed a plywood cabinet piece on the table. As he did this, his left hand contacted the running blade, resulting in the partial amputation of three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, GUARD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 10 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313065781 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment