Accident Summary Nr: 202342341 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313065781 | 04/07/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | Garfield Construction |
Abstract: On April 7, 2009, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a plywood cabinet. The saw did not have a guard for the blade, which allowed the blade to stick up 1.5 inches above the table. Also, there was no working start switch, requiring Employee #1 to function the saw by way of plugging-in and un-plugging the power cord. While the saw was plugged-in and the saw blade running, Employee placed a plywood cabinet piece on the table. As he did this, his left hand contacted the running blade, resulting in the partial amputation of three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313065781 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |