Accident Summary Nr: 202342333 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313236903 | 05/28/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Spieler & Ricca Electrical Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2009, an employee had a seizure while tying conduit to rebar on a deck. The employee fell from unspecified height. He was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313236903 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |