Accident Summary Nr: 202342317 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312809882 | 12/11/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Roadway Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was working in a 16 ft deep excavation for a new subway entrance. They were demolishing a reinforced concrete wall of an abandoned sewer. Employee #1 cut a piece of rebar from a section of the demolished wall, and the wall fell and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractured legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312809882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |