Accident Summary Nr: 202342309 - Employee Is Killed I Fall from Building, Strikes Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313041170 | 03/18/2009 | 1799 | 238190 | Lmc Specialities Inc. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1 was tying rebar in a column at the edge of the tenth floor. He was in a small, approximately 16-in. area, at the edge that was not protected by a guardrail. There were many tie in points available but he did not wear a harness. He fell to the sidewalk shed, striking his head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 19 | 190 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313041170 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |