Accident Summary Nr: 202342242 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Replacing Ceiling Tiles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312520349 | 10/03/2008 | 6514 | 531110 | 622 Third Avenue Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2008. an employee, as part of an in-house alteration project, was replacing a ceiling tile in the building loading dock when he fell. His coworker was operating an UpRight 16000 ANZ lift when the employee climbed out of the lift and sat on a HVAC duct in the ceiling. As he leaned forward on a ceiling light to replace the tile, he fell through the drop ceiling and struck his head on the ground. The lift operator heard the employee fall and saw him unconscious below. The employee was not tied off when he climbed out of the lift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312520349 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |