Accident Summary Nr: 202342234 - Employee Amputated Toe While Running Line in Hoist Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202342234 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31252027309/30/20081796238290Lift-Tech Elevator Llc

Abstract: On September 30, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a running line in an Alimack hoist tower. While Employee #1 was located in the Alimack hoist tower, the coworker was standing on top of a car feeding Employee #1 the line. The car suddenly descended a few inches, severing Employee #1's right big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. During the accident investigation it was determined that the coworker inadvertently came into contact with the down button, which caused the dissention of the car. .

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, FOOT, HOISTLINE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312520273 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating