Accident Summary Nr: 202342184 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Window Washing

Accident Summary Nr: 202342184 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31249764708/26/20087349561790Roberto J. Domaszowec

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2008, an employee, a self-employed window washer was performing his quarterly cleaning of the double hung windows of a co-op unit owner. He was using a positioning belt and fell from the 12 story because the seven inch anchor bolts failed. He was pronounced dead on the scene. It appears that the anchor bolts may have been inadvertently cut during a recent unit window replacement.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BELT, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312497647 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported