Accident Summary Nr: 202342176 - Two Employees Are Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312480783 | 08/05/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Total Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2008, two window washers were in a vehicle-mounted articulating boom aerial lift, extended approximately 40 feet high, so they could wash windows from the basket. They were rotating the basket from one set of windows to the other, when the unit fell over. Both window washers fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. They were pronounced dead on arrival at Beekman Downtown Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312480783 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312480783 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |