Accident Summary Nr: 202342168 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312480734 | 07/31/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Valana Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on July 31, 2008, two construction workers were changing clothes on the roof of the 5-story building on which they had been performing brick pointing. The workers were preparing to go home for the day. Employee #1 fell five stories to the ground from the parapet at the northeast roof edge. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the authorities at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312480734 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |