Accident Summary Nr: 202342150 - Employee Burned By Ignited Lacquer Vapors Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312424898 | 07/14/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Twin Park Equities Llc |
Abstract: At approximately noon on July 8, 2008, Employee #1 and her husband were cleaning and preparing an apartment for a new tenant. Employee #1 was applying floor preparation chemical (indicated as "Garco Premium fast drying lacquer sealer 70850 07005") to the bedroom floor, when the vapors were ignited, probably by a radiant heater. Employee #1's pants were ignited. A second building employee's efforts to extinguish the flames left Employee #1 with burns. (It was not clear if this second employee was Employee #1's husband.) Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where she died from burn-related complications on July 12, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312424898 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |