Accident Summary Nr: 202342143 - Lineman Electrocuted Replacing Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312247869 | 06/23/2008 | 4931 | 221122 | Eastern Construction & Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2008, Employee # 1 and Employee #2, electricians, were preparing to change out high-voltage electrical lines on a utility pole. A new utility pole was placed beside the old pole so that the existing high-voltage lines could be attached. Earlier in the day, Employee #1 and Employee #2 cut power to the electric lines leading to the utility pole that was to be worked on. At around 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 was elevating himself in an aerial lift when his shoulder came in contact with an electric line. Employee #2 brought Employee #1 to the ground and administered CPR. Employee #1 did not respond and had been electrocuted. Neither Employee #1 nor #2 performed any testing prior to approaching the high-voltage electric lines. The electricians failed to disconnect all of the jumpers at the pole down the line from the one they were preparing to work on. A jumper crossed from one side of the pole to the other to electrically connect the lines. A single jumper remained connected, which left one of the lines energized. Employee #1 came in contact with that line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312247869 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |