Accident Summary Nr: 202342127 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Float Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312247703 | 06/21/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Falcon Steel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2008, an employee was going to bolt the crossing steel beam below the fifth floor. As he accessed the float scaffold from the fifth floor, there was no access ladder. One of the planks cracked. The employee fell 23 feet to the third floor decking. The employee had safety harness on but not tied off. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple, unspecified, injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312247703 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |