Accident Summary Nr: 202342119 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202342119 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220981005/30/20081711238220Metropolitan Sewer Inc

Abstract: A crane collapsed on a new construction of a 32-story building. The crane operator, was killed when he fell 13 stories with the crane (See Accident 202342069). Employee #1, a sewer worker, who was working in the street was killed by the falling crane.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 32 320 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312209810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure