Accident Summary Nr: 202342101 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Collapsing Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311831879 | 03/15/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Rapetti Rigging Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2008, an employee was working from the eighteenth floor level to supervise the completion of adding sections to the crane, jumping the crane. A steel beam brace, sticking out from the eighteenth floor level, was being pinned to a positioning collar when the collar broke free and fell, striking and breaking free the positioning collar on the ninth floor. Both collars continued to fall, striking and bending down the last positioning collar on the third floor. The crane tower, mast, then fell and collapsed. This collapse caused the steel beam to jerk up and down, striking the employee's foot, before the beam was pulled from the building by the collapsing crane. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 43 | 430 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311831879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |