Accident Summary Nr: 202342093 - Six Employees Killed, One Injured When Tower Crane Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311831838 | 03/15/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Joy Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2008, seven employees were working from the crane tower, mast, to complete the addition of sections to the crane, jumping the crane. The employees were preparing to pin a positioning collar into place when the collar broke free and fell, striking and breaking free the positioning collar on the ninth floor. Both collars continued to fall, striking and bending down the last positioning collar on the third floor. The crane tower then fell and collapsed. One employee was thrown free as the tower collapsed and was transported to the hospital with serious injuries. The remaining six employees were recovered by NYPD at the scene and pronounced dead. According to the NYC Medical Examiner's Office, the cause of death was the fall, blunt trauma to head and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 43 | 430 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 311831838 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 4 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 5 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 6 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 7 | 311831838 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |