Accident Summary Nr: 202342085 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Suspension Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202342085 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220988506/02/20081761238160Isaac Roofing & Waterproofing Services

Abstract: On June 2, 2008, Employee #1 was power washing a facade of the building at the approximate height of 40 ft. He was working from a two point suspension scaffold. When the scaffold tilted, Employee #1 fell 40 ft to the side walk and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SACROILIAC, BUILDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312209885 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold