Accident Summary Nr: 202342069 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202342069 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220980205/30/20081522236116Sorbara Construction Corp.

Abstract: A crane collapsed on a new construction of a 32-story building. Employee #1, the crane operator, was killed when he fell 13 stories with the crane. A sewer worker for "Metropolitan Sewer" who was working in the street was also killed by the falling crane. The second fatality was reported in Accident 202342019.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 32 320 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312209802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure