Accident Summary Nr: 202342069 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312209802 | 05/30/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Sorbara Construction Corp. |
Abstract: A crane collapsed on a new construction of a 32-story building. Employee #1, the crane operator, was killed when he fell 13 stories with the crane. A sewer worker for "Metropolitan Sewer" who was working in the street was also killed by the falling crane. The second fatality was reported in Accident 202342019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 32 | 320 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312209802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |