Accident Summary Nr: 202342051 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202342051 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31220978605/28/20081799238290P.M.L. Construction Inc.

Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing scaffolding planks and plywood coverings from cooling towers. He was not using the fall protection system which had been installed. Employee #1 was killed when he slipped, fell approximately 20 feet, and struck his head.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312209786 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other