Accident Summary Nr: 202342044 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Die Cutting Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311981666 | 04/22/2008 | 3171 | 316992 | Age Manufacturers Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating the Ormont die press (Ormont Number DU-44, Serial Number 7757), a traveling head die cutting press. These presses are sometimes called "clickers". Employee #1 was working along with his lead man. The operation is normally a one person job, but with larger pieces tending to bunch at the edges, they sometimes use two operators. Employee #1 was standing behind the machine adjusting large pieces of materials (0.75 inches thick and around 4 foot square) when the lead man activated the two-hand trips, closing the press on Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 has been unable to work for a month and has had repeated operations. The press should not be operated by two operators without separate two-hand trips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311981666 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |