Accident Summary Nr: 202342036 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 202342036 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31183152302/21/20081796238290Ssb Hoist Inc

Abstract: On February 21, 2008, Employee #1, an elevator technician, was riding atop the car of a personnel hoist to perform lubrication and inspection. He was killed when his head became caught between a hoist car guardrail and a metal plate near the fourth/fifth floor level.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, GUARDRAIL, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONCUSSION, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LUBRICATING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 11 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311831523 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during