Accident Summary Nr: 202342010 - Employee Is Struck by I-Beam, Falls and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311981922 | 04/29/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Falcon Steel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 29, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing an I-beam on the second floor of a new addition to a Manhattan hospital located in New York, NY. As they were working, they lost control of the I-beam. The I-beam struck Employee #1 and pushed him over the edge of the floor. He fell approximately 23 ft, striking the ground and sustaining unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311981922 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |