Accident Summary Nr: 202341970 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311831762 | 03/12/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | William Lattarulo |
Abstract: Employees were in an excavation approximately 8-ft deep with unprotected vertical walls. The employees were preparing to put shoring in and build a form for a footing. The adjoining structure then partially collapsed, killing Employee #1 and causing unspecified minor injuries to another employee. The original narrative did not list the other employee in the injury line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311831762 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |