Accident Summary Nr: 202341954 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses in wind

Accident Summary Nr: 202341954 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173163201/30/20081771238990Bell Tower Enterprise Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 30, 2008, Employee #1, a stucco installer, was on the top level of a 16 ft wide by 18 ft high tubular scaffold. It was positioned on the thirteenth floor roof level, 146 ft 9-1/4 in. above the ground. He was scoring the styrofoam base for the stucco when a high gust of wind caused the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 fell approximately 140 ft to the third floor roof level. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The scaffold was found to be improperly anchored.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BOLT, FALL, BRACING, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 13 146 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311731632 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 164 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold