Accident Summary Nr: 202341947 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311632509 | 01/24/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Weickert Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 24, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a York 10 ft wooden stepladder,connecting HVAC ductwork components to an existing, 12 ft 7 in. high HVAC branch. For some reason, Employee #1 fell from the ladder, landing, face first, on the concrete floor. He lost consciousness and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311632509 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |