Accident Summary Nr: 202341905 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202341905 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31144285912/07/20077349561720City Wide Window Cleaning, Llc

Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to do window washing from the roof of a 46-story building. A two-point suspended scaffold platform detached from the building's permanent window washing rig that was anchored to the roof. It slid out into position to go down, when the cables slipped from their attachment points. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the scaffold to the ground. Employees #1 was pronounced dead on the scene and Employee #2 was transported in critical condition to Cornell hospital. Employees #1 and #2 did not put on their safety harnesses or install their life lines. The life lines and harnesses, and a bucket of hot water and soap were found on the roof next to the scaffold rig. Two new cables were installed just 30 days earlier, and this was the first time the scaffold was being used after the cable installation.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WINDOW WASHER, RIGGING, ROOF, BUILDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311442859 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 311442859 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported