Accident Summary Nr: 202341889 - Employee killed in four-story fall from fire escape

Accident Summary Nr: 202341889 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31144149711/02/20071741238140First Quality Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 2, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning up the fire escape on a five-story apartment building after he had finished using it as a work platform for a day of brick pointing. He was walking from the fifth level fire escape to the roof when the guardrail on the stairs broke and he fell approximately 35 ft to the second-floor fire escape. Employee #1 was transported to Beth Israel Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: STAIR, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE ESCAPE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HANDRAIL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311441497 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other