Accident Summary Nr: 202341871 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311441380 | 10/29/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Benjamin Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 29, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a two-point suspended scaffold, engaged in brick pointing. The coworker was working from the south side of the scaffold and Employee #1 was working from the north side. The coworker later stated that they decided to go up to get more bricks. He was pressing the UP button on his side of the scaffold when Employee #1 accidentally pressed the DOWN button on this side. Both buttons became stuck in their respective positions, causing the scaffold to assume a vertical position. Employee #1 was apparently holding his rope grabber on his personal fall protection system in the open position when he began to fall and it did not engage. He fell approximately 8 stories and was killed. The coworker held onto his cable and did not fall; the was able to climb onto the adjoining terrace and to safety.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311441380 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |