Accident Summary Nr: 202341855 - Employee killed in fall from platform while moving barriers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311225999 | 09/14/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | El Sol Contracting And Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2007, Employee #1 and four coworkers were trying to get two 7,000 lb concrete Jersey barriers into exact positions at the edge of a newly resurfaced entrance ramp to the Verrazano Bridge. The ramp edge was curved and it was slanted outward for better drainage. Employee #1 was standing on a wooden platform that was off the roadway and approximately 12 in. lower than it. He was holding a pry bar and waiting for instructions from his foreman when a coworker operating a backhoe lowered its right front outrigger onto the first barrier. This caused both barriers to fall from the edge of the road onto the platform, pushing Employee #1 through the wooden guardrail that ran around it. He fell approximately 70 ft to the ground and was killed. The backhoe operator lowered the outrigger onto the first barrier to keep it stable so two coworkers could use thier pry bars to move the other barrier.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311225999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |