Accident Summary Nr: 202341848 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Freight Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311225676 | 08/14/2007 | 6531 | 531312 | Whale Realty, Llc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2007, an employee was operating a loaded freight elevator that was at the second floor landing of a seven story industrial building. The elevator cab was not provided with a car gate. The hoistway was provided with Peelle biparting doors. The employee, apparently, moved the manual control lever to the run position, going up, and, realizing that he was caught by the hoistway door, released the lever which remained in the run position. The employee was killed when he was pinned between the cab platform and the hoistway door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311225676 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |