Accident Summary Nr: 202341830 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Elevator Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311224604 | 07/20/2007 | 3999 | 339999 | Vornado Realty Trust |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1 was exiting an elevator with several packages on a hand truck when he was struck by the elevator door on his right shoulder and crushed. The elevator door was a single metal slab with an estimated weight of 800 pounds. The door opened upward, and came crashing down when its counterweight let loose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311224604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |