Accident Summary Nr: 202341822 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202341822 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115724207/02/20071542236220Bqe Industries Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was on the third-story roof measuring for a skylight opening in preparation for placing the material orders for installing the steel framing and concrete infill for the unit. The skylight opening was protected by two 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of plywood, one 7/8 in. thick, the other 16/32 in. thick, that were nailed down to the roof. Employee #1 removed the plywood covers and was taking measurements when he lost his balance and fell 30 ft through the unprotected skylight opening and into the stairwell. Due to the orientation of the stairs, Employee #1 fell 30 ft onto the concrete landing at the basement level of the stairs. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311157242 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof