Accident Summary Nr: 202341806 - Employee Is Killed from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202341806 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069498902/13/20075499446191Culture Healing Arts Health Foods

Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee was working in a health food store, stocking shelves overnight. The employer did not provide electricity or heat in the store, so a gas generator, Briggs and Stratton Power Products, Model No. 01971, Serial No. 1009496896, was in use. According to police statements, the employer last saw the employee alive around 6:30 p.m. when they had dinner. The employee was supposed to close the store at 8:00 p.m. and call the employer. When he did not call, the employer returned to the store at approximately 2.00 a.m. and found the employee face down on the ground. The employer called emergency medical services, who pronounced the employee dead at the scene. Initial cause of death was believed to be drug-related, however upon performing an autopsy the cause of death was determined to be carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, GAS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310694989 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported