Accident Summary Nr: 202341798 - Employee Killed When Trench Caves In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310943238 | 05/04/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Star Pak Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was digging a trench with two other workers to uncover a wall that was leaking from the rain. He was going to waterproof the wall to stop the leak. The trench was approximately 10 feet deep by 11 feet long by 4 feet wide. It had no shoring and the walls were vertical. The trench wall collapsed, burying and asphyxiating Employee #1. It took approximately two hours for rescue workers to dig him out and the medical examiner pronounced him dead on the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310943238 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |