Accident Summary Nr: 202341764 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310941034 | 03/29/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Aluminum & Vinyl Product, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 26, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were assisting their supervisor to repair a Snorkel aerial lift A-60. Employee #1 and the coworker set up a one-frame-high baker scaffold manufactured by Advantage. The Snorkel lift was lowered so that the basket was approximately 7 ft from the floor. Apparently, Employee #1 was standing on the baker scaffold with no guardrail. The arm of the Snorkel lift shifted, as Employee #1 was struggling to unscrew the bolts, causing him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft, striking his head and was driven home, where later that night he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310941034 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |