Accident Summary Nr: 202341756 - Employee Is Found Dead in Men's Room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310879994 | 03/27/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Target Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee who worked for Target Contracting was assigned to clean the walls inside of the men's and women's restrooms following tile installation that was completed on March 26 by other Target workers. The employee was seen entering the men's room on law firm surveillance as late as 9:25 p.m. on March 26, never exited according to the administrator. A copy of surveillance tape was obtained from the firm and place in case file. Review of the tape showed the employee eating dinner with a coworker that then left. The employee cleaned the women's room which is out of view and proceeded with a tub and mop to the men's room while wearing a blue surgical mask. The employee removed equipment such as a broom and dust pan, a ladder and containers of garbage from the men's room. A female housekeeper was seen cleaning the bookshelf in the hallway. The employee exited the men's room after the house keeper was finished, went back into the room with the door opened and that was the last thing recorded. The next recording continued with the employee being discovered the next morning after 8 a.m. by the administrator. While removing materials from the restroom, the employee was seen holding his chest. Also, between the night time recording and the following day a utility closet was door was opened. However, there is not footage of how this was done. While on site, the CSHO took screening samples for ammonia and chlorine but nothing was detected. There was also no CO detected at the site. A sample of the water in the cleaning bucket in the men's room next to the decease was collected in a vial and sent for analysis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310879994 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |