Accident Summary Nr: 202341749 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310692223 | 01/23/2007 | 3731 | 336611 | Hudson Industrial Supply Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a welder temporarily brought in to assist in a tanker conversion. Employee #1 was using an arc welder to attach deck angle iron. Periodically Employee #1 had to adjust the resistance knobs. According to the only witness, Employee #1 stepped off the ladder and held onto metal angle iron (2.5 ft apart) to allow the witness to pass. Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell approximately 20 foot to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310692223 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |