Accident Summary Nr: 202341699 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Debris in Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202341699 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31057854712/26/20061795238910Sodia Renovations Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were performing demolition work in a 5-story building, when there was an unplanned collapse. Employee #1 was killed by falling debris.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310578547 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure