Accident Summary Nr: 202341681 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310496609 | 11/22/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Joy Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an overnight security guard on a construction site. He was found unconscious when the site superintendent arrived for work in the morning. A portable gas generator was being used to power an oil-filled electric heater in the tool shed/office where Employee #1 was found. Emergency service personnel attempted to revive Employee #1 and transported him to Brookdale Hospital. He was pronounced dead on arrival. The cause of death was attributed to carbon monoxide poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310496609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |