Accident Summary Nr: 202341681 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202341681 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049660911/22/20061522236116Joy Construction Corporation

Abstract: On November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an overnight security guard on a construction site. He was found unconscious when the site superintendent arrived for work in the morning. A portable gas generator was being used to power an oil-filled electric heater in the tool shed/office where Employee #1 was found. Emergency service personnel attempted to revive Employee #1 and transported him to Brookdale Hospital. He was pronounced dead on arrival. The cause of death was attributed to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, POISONING, SECURITY GUARD, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310496609 Fatality Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor