Accident Summary Nr: 202341673 - Construction Worker Dies, Struck by Falling Bricks

Accident Summary Nr: 202341673 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31037811210/18/20061741238140Port-Land Construction Corp.

Abstract: On October 7, 2006, a construction worker was hoisting bricks in a bucket to the top of a building. The bucket tilted, and the bricks spilled out of the bucket, striking the employee in the head. The worker suffered blunt force trauma to his head, and he died at the hospital eight days later.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 16 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310378112 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile